The effect of arginine supplementation on intestinal growth and absorption after massive small bowel resection in growing rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 小児外科
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
HEBIGUCHI Tatsuzo  Akita University, School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00124644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Hiroaki  Akita University, School of Medicine Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90182807)
KATO Tetsuo  Akita University, School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20004963)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmassive small bowel resection / arginine / growth factor / growth hormone / intestinal growth / microdialysis / tubulointerstitial fibrosis / 腸管の成長 / 吸収能
Research Abstract
*Purpose* We studied effects of arginine (Arg) supplementation on intestinal growth and absorption after massive small bowel resection in growing rats.
*Material and Methods* Four-week-old male Sprague-Dawley rats underwent a 90% small bowel resection. From the fourth day after surgery, they were divided into group 1 and 2, and pair-fed by elemental diets (0.8 kcal/ml, 50 ml/day) withL-arginine or L-glycine as an isonitrogenous and isoenergetic supplement for 3 and 6weeks. They were compared with each other at 3 and 6 weeks after surgery. A statistical analysis was performed using the unpaired Student's test and the one-way factorial analysis of variance (ANOVA) using Bonferroni/Dunn multiple comparison test. AP-value of <.05 was considered significant.
*Results* There were no significant differeces between the two groups in food intake, body weight, tail length, remaining ileal length, and plasma somatomedin C/IGF-I level at 3 weeks after surgery. However, the mean height of ileal villi at 3 weeks and remaining ileal length at 6 weeks in group 1 showed significantly higher and longer than those in group 2, respectively. Growth hormone-releasing hormone provocative tests (1 mug per rat, intravenously) showed the more significant elevation of growth hormone (GH) secretion in the Arg supplement group than that of glycine (Gly) supplement group at 5 minutes. There were no significant differences between basal levels of plasma rat GH in both groups. Plasma Cit level is changed by Arg supplementation, and Arg level is changed by massive small bowel resection and Arg supplementation at 3 weeks. However, there were no differnces of plasma levels of Cit and Arg between the two groups at 6 weeks. Histological study of the kidney showed tubulointerstitial fibrosis in group 2 at 6 weeks after surgery.
*Conclusion* It is suggested that Arg has a possible significant role of GH secretion, intestinal growth and improving absorptive capacity after massive small bowel resection.