Reserches on Anal Atresia related genes, genetic technology and human-pig genne mapping.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 小児外科
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHKAWA Haruo  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Medicine, Professor, 臨床医学系, 教授 (30009667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Tetsuo  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Medicine, Lecturer, 臨床医学系, 講師 (80173615)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAtresia ani / Ano-rectal malformations / Animal model / Pig / Disease related gene / Microsatellite / SSCP / Comparative mapping / 遺伝子 / microsatellite
Research Abstract
With 15 years'researches we have established our own pig family of ano-rectal malformations and have kept this with the help of the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Reseach. Under the situation of continuous intra-family matings among anomalous pigs, the occurence rate of ano-rectal malformations increased gradually up to 75% in the matings between the anomalous pigs.
From all the pig materials of the family, DNA material were extracted and preserved for the proceeding gene searches. Up to the present time this line of our study has not succeeded to clarify the requested genes so far, under SSCP and microsatellite analysis. The comparative gene maps between human and pig have developed in US Study Group and European Study Group separately. We have joined to European Group and have been developing new polymorphic markers ourselves. Some of the results were shown in "Mammalian Genome" : the relation between HSA-1 and SSC-6, SSC 14, and the relation between HSA-20 and SSC-17.
In the past 2 years we were trying to complete the mating experiments through three generations between our pig family and the normal pigs from completely different primitive strain. We have not obtained enough numbers of anomalous pig material so far. But we are preceeding our gene targeting at the same time and hoping to reach the goal in the near future.