Abnormal Craniofacial Morphogenesis of the Small Eye Rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurologu & Psychiatry (1997-1998)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (1996)
Principal Investigator
OSUMI Noriko  National Center of Neurology & Psychiatry, National Institute of Neuroscience, Head Investigator, 神経研究所・疾病研究第七部, 室長 (00220343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ETO Kazuhiro  Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Department of Developmental Biology, Professo, 歯学部, 教授 (30014161)
青木 香織  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学研究科, 助手 (00276213)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPax-6 gene / Mutant rat / Midbrain / Crest cells / Cell migration / Craniofacial abnormality / Lewis X / Fucosyltransferase / LewisX糖鎖 / HNK-1 epitope / 内田ラット / 哺乳類全胚培養 / 頭部神経堤細胞 / 運動神経 / Islet-2遺伝子 / 体性運動性神経
Research Abstract
Craniofacial Morphogenesis of vertebrates includes complex processes such as formation of the neural tube, migration and differentiation of neural crest cells, and development of sensory organs and nervous systems. Any failures in these developmental processes result in various congenital deseases, e.g., excencephaly, cleft lip and palate, micrognathia ; malformed teeth etc. In the present research project, we used a mutant rat strain called Small eye rat (rSey2) as a good model for analyzing craniofacial morpho-genesis in mammals. The Small eye rat has a mutation in Pax6 gene encoding a transcription factor. Pax6 is originally cloned by homology with Drosophila gene called paired. Homozygous new born has no eyes and no nose and exhibit severe craniofacial malformations. We identified that impaired migration of midbrain crest cells into the frontonasal mass leads to dysplasia of nasal cartilage and related facial bones. Pax6 gene expression is absent from the crest cells but positive i … More n the frontonasal epithelium, i.e., the pathway for midbrain crest cells. Normal crest cells isolated fromthe wild-type midbrain failed to migrate into the frontonasal mass in the host mutant embryos. Therefore, Pax6 is suggested to influence the midbrain crest cell migration toward the frontonasal mass in a cell non-autonomous mechanism. We also found that LewisX is distributed in the frontonasal epithelium of the wild type embryos, while it is absent from the mutant epithelium. Instead, the frontonasal epithelium of the mutant expressed HNK-1 epitope, which shares a common precursor with LewisX.Biochemical analyses showed that enzyme activity of fucosyltransferase, which is involved in synthesis of Lewis X, was drastically lower in the homozygotes. Among various genes encoding fucosyltransferases, we identified that expression of FucT IX, a novel fucosyltransferase gene, is specifically lost in the mutant. From these results, Pax6 is suggested to be important in craniofacial morphogenesis through controling migration of midbrain crest cells toward the frontnasal mass. Less