Establishment of in vitro model for the Epstein-Barr virus reactivation in Sjogren's syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SAITO Ichiro  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60147634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOTA Kazuo  Tokyo Dental Collage, Department of Ophthalmology, Associate Professor, 眼科学, 助教授 (40163878)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSjogren's syndrome / EBV reactivation / Epstein-Barr virus / cell line model / salivary gland cell / 唾液腺細胞 / シエ-グレン症候群 / BZLF-1
Research Abstract
Sjogren's syndrome (SS) is, an organ-specific automimmune disease, caused by the progressive loss of exocrine glands and is associated with several autoimmune phenomena. Several reports have suggested that viral infection could be these environmental agents in SS.Evidence for an association between Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) infection and SS has been accumulating. EBV antigens and increased levels of EBV DNA have been found in infiltrating lymphocytes and salivary gland epithelial cells of SS ptients. Infections EBV is present in both the saliva of SS patients and culture supernatants of cell lines established from SS patients. These reports suggest that a reactivated EBV infection may play a role in SS,contributing to the initiation or perpetuation of an immune response in the target organs. However, pathological roles of the virus, if any, remain obscure. To understand the precise mechanism of EBV reactivation, we developed in vitro model for salivary gland cells using ZP-CAT vector and evaluated the effect of known several cytokines such as IL-1, TNF,IL-6, EGF and IFN-gamma. The ZP-CAT transfected human salivary gland cell line, HSG were assayd for CAT expression after treatment with several cytokines and saliva from SS patients. To detect the transcritional pathway for ZP activation, immunoblots of tyrosine kinase, MAP kinase and JAK-STAT were also performed. ZP-CAT transfected HSG cells showed statistically significant increase in CAT activity following stimulation with TNF,IL-10, EGF,and saliva from SS patients. Normal healthy saliva did not show statistically significant increase. The tyrosine kinase phosphorylation was detected in these CAT-positive samples. The use of ZP-CAT transfected HSG cells appear to be an efficient and simple method to use to screen for cancidates for EBV reactivation.