Stromal remodeling in processes of proliferation, invasion and metastasis of oral carcinoma cells : a molecular pathological study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAKU Takashi  Niigata University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40145264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEMOCHI Hiroko  Niigata University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (60293213)
KIMURA Shin  Niigata University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (80251825)
CHENG Jun  Niigata University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (40207460)
FUKUSHIMA Masahiro  Niigata University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00018631)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsOral concer / Extracellular matrix / Heparan sulfate proteoglycan / Fibronectin / Integrin / Plasmin / MMP9 / Alternative splicing / 腺様糞胞癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / 基底膜 / 免疫沈降 / スラミン / ヘパラナーゼ / ストロメライシン
Research Abstract
We have analyzed the biosynthesis of extracellular matrix molecules, matrix degrading enzymes and receptors for the extracellular matrix (ECM) molecules in oral carcinoma cells in culture by indirect immunofluorescence, biochemical and molecular biological techniques. These oral carcinoma cells were shown to produce extracellular matrix molecules in vitro. The species and amounts of extracellular matrix molecules varied with carcinoma cells. Especially. amino acid compositions and glycosylation patterns of the molecules were distinct. The results suggested that these structural differences in extracellular matrix molecules determined biological characters of those cancer cells in vivo. ACC3 cells established from adenoid cystic carcinoma of the salivary gland, which were moderate in clinical course, as well as ZK-1 cells established from squamous cell carcinoma of tongue with low potential of metastasis synthesized larger amounts of heparan sulfate proteoglycan (HSPG). In contrast, MK-1 cells established from squamous cell carcinoma of tongue with high metastatic potency synthesized scarce amounts of HSPG and its receptor integrin (INT). Fibronectin (FN) was plentifully synthesized by ACC3 and MK-1 cells but not by ZK-I cells. In EN synthesized by ACC3 cells, both EDA and EDB regions were contained in their mRNAs, whereas MK-1 cells synthesized FN lacking those regions which were alternatively spliced-out. Among ECM degradative enzymes, plasmin was synthesized only by ACC3 cells and MMP9 in MK-1 cells. In MK-1 cells, N-linked oligosaccharides in INT alpha5, alpha2 and beta1 were 5 kDa larger than those of other cells. These results clearly indicated that the structures and metabolic processes of ECM molecules were important for cell adhesion onto the ECM and hence clinical phenotypes such as invasiveness and metastatic abilities of oral carcinoma cells.