Superantigen Produced by oral Streptococci and oral mucosal diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Haruhiko  Tohoku University, School of Dentistry, Department of Microbiology and Immunology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30135743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Akiko  Tohoku University, Schook of Dentistry, Department of Microbiology and Immunolog, 歯学部, 学術振興会特別研究員
HANAUMI Kiyoshi  Tohoku University, School of Dentistry, Department of Microbiology and Immunolog, 歯学部, 助手 (50005063)
SUGAWARA Shunji  Tohoku University, School of Dentistry, Department of Microbiology and Immunolog, 歯学部, 助手 (10241639)
RIKIISHI Hidemi  Tohoku University, School of Dentistry, Department of Microbiology and Immunolog, 歯学部, 講師 (70091767)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsOral streptococci / superantigen / Streptococcus mitis / epithelial cells / ICAM-1 / T cells / Streptococcus pyogenes / SPM / 口腔粘膜疾患 / S.pyogenes / SEB / CPA / ビリダンスレンサ球菌 / Streptococons mitis / 口腔粘膜 / UFA-1
Research Abstract
Takada et al.(J.Dent. Res., 75 : 922,1996) revealed that a superantigenic fraction F-2 from the culture ssupermatant of Streptococcus mits strain 108 endowed human peripheral blood T-cells with cytotoxic activity to human oral epithelial cells.The cytotoxic cell were mainly composed of CD8^+ cells. Pretreatment with human interferon gamma increased the sensitivity of epithelial cells to the cytotoxic of F-2-activated T-cells. The cytotoxic effects of the F-2-activated T-cells were mediated not by soluble factors as tumor necrosis factor, but the interaction between lymphocyte-function-associated amtigen-1 and intercellular adhesion molecule-1 (ICAM-1). Rikiishi et al.(FEMS Immounol. Med.Microbiol., 15 : 81,1996 & Immunology, 91 : 406,1997) isolated two novel superantigens from the supernatant of Streptococcus pyogenes type 12 strain, and designated as S.pyogenes mitogen (SPM) and mitogen-2 (SPM-2). SPM and SPM-2 had molecular weight 28,000 and 29,000, and isoelectric point (PI) of 9.2 and 6.0, respectively. Sugawara et al.(Clin.Exp.Immunol., 108 : 284,1997) examined the expression and up-regulation of cell adhesion molecles on a human colonic epithelial cell line HT-29, and the peripheral blood T lymphocyte proliferation responses to a staphylococcal superantigen SEB presentd by this cell line as compred with peripheral blood monocytes. They revealed that the superantigencic effects of SEB supported by HT-29 cells is an HLA-DR-and ICAM-1-dependent, but B7-2-and LFA-3-independent manner, whereas HLA-DR-, BF-2-, and LFA-3-dependent in the case supported by monocytes.