Molecular Biology of the Gene Expression of Hard Tissue Forming Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMOKAWA Hitoyata  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF BIOCHEMISTRY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (80014257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Michiko  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF BIOCHEMISTRY,TECHNICIAN, 歯学部, 教務職員 (80171255)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsEnamel / Amelogenin / Enamelin / Gene expression / Tooth resorption / Collagen degradation / MMP / Cathepsin K / 歯胚 / 石灰化 / コラゲナーゼ / 培養軟骨細胞 / 軟骨性化骨
Research Abstract
(1)Mouse amelogenin chromosomal DNA was cloned and investigated the structure. The exon-intron structure was analyzed by PCR technique, and the up-stream of 1st exon of the gene (about 3000 base pair) was sequenced. TATA box, inverted CCAAT, GATA-1, AP- 1, GR structure were identified in the region of gene expression controling regin.
(2)Bovine enamelin cDNA was cloned from bovine ameloblast cDNA libraiy using PCR product of porcine enamelin as probe. The cloned cDNA was inserted into pET29c (+) expression vector, and the recombinant bovine enamelin peptide was produced by E.coli. The peptide was immunized to rabbit, antibody against recombinant bovine enamelin was obtained. The antibody was used in the immunohistochemical analysis of bovine tooth germ. The production and secretion of the enamelin was seemed to relate with calcification of the enamel matrix.
(3)The proteinases involved in tooth resorption was investigated by comparing the active and resting phases of root-resorbing tissue. RNA was extracted from root-resorbing tissue of bovine mandible. Using RT-PCR and Northern blot analysis, the expression of proteinase mRNAs in both active- and resting-phase tissues was investigated. The results showed MMP-l, MMP-2, MMP-9, MMP-13, MTl-MMP, and cathepsin K mRNAs in both phases. Of these, MMP-1, MMP-9, and cathepsin K were expressed much more in the active root-resorbing tissue than in the resting tissue. Gelatin zymography showed that the root-resorbing tissue has gelatinolytic activity too. From these findings, it may be concluded that MMP-1, MMP-9, and cathepsin K play an important role in root resorption of deciduous teeth.