Project/Area Number |
08457488
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
OIDA Shinichiro Biochemistry, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, assistant professor, 歯学部, 助手 (10114745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMURA Masato Kagoshima Univ.Oral Biochemistry, assistant professor, 歯学部・生化学, 助手 (30236757)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | BMP / receptor / sigunal transduction / alkaline phosphatase / シグナル伝達 / バキュロウイルス / smad / 歯の発生 / 骨形成タンパク質 / バキュロウィルス |
Research Abstract |
Bone morphogenetic proteins (BMPs), members of a transforming growth factor-beta (TGF-beta) superfamily, are growth and differentiation factors which induce ectopic bone formation in vivo. Although many studies on osteoinductive properties of BMPs have been conducted, little is known about the downstream components in the signal transduction machinery, beyond the mechanism of BMP receptor activation. In this study, the osteogenic effects by osteogenic protein-1 (OP-1, BMP-7) on osteoblastic cell line MC3T3-E1 and murine stromal cell line ST2 were investigated, especially focusing on differentially expressed genes induced by OP-1 using the differential display methods. The major findings were as follows : 1)Alkaline phosphatase specific activities of both MC3T3-E1 and ST2 increased in a dose-dependent manner by OP-1 stimulation. 2) Northern analysis showed a significant increase of osteocalcin mRNA after 7 days of OP-1 treatment. 3) 77 genes, which were differentially expressed in MC 3 T 3-E 1 and ST 2 cells, were detected on differential display fingerprints after 16-hour treatment of OP-i. 4) Some of these clones showed high levels of identical to known genes. 5) One clone called ST3v, down-regulated in ST2 cells by OP-1 stimulation, was con-firmed with quantitative RT-PCR.