Molecular mechanisms of ion channels and second messengers in gustatory transduction of taste cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SATO Toshihide  Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60013968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIYAMA Rie  Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (10274664)
MIYAMOTO Takenori  Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (10167679)
OKADA Yukio  Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60136687)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordstaste cell / patch clamp technique / IP_3 / cAMP / mouse / gerbil / transduction / K^+ channel / 細胞内Ca^<2+> / Ca^<2+>量画像解析法 / アミロライド感受性Na^+チャネル / 基底外側膜 / Gタンパク質 / 細胞内カルシウムイオン / フラ2 / 蔗糖 / フェニルアラニン / イオノマイシン / 甘味物質
Research Abstract
1. When inward currents in the fungiform papilla taste cells induced by NaCi stimuli were analysed, it was found that the taste cells in the mouse were divided into two types according to the presence and absence or almost absence of amiloride-blockable epithelial Na^+ channels (ENaC) in the apical receptive membrane. When large inward currents elicited by NaCi stimuli were blocked by amiloride, the subunits of ENaC may be composed of alpha, beta and gamma. However, when the inward currents were not blocked completely or almost completely by amiloride, it is likely that the apical membrane of a taste cell lacks the whole subunits or beta and gamma of ENaC.
2. The inward current in the mouse induced by an acid stimulus was not blocked at all by amiloride. Therefore, the acid response of mouse taste cells is not evoked via the amiloride-blockable ENaC.Our recent finding suggests that there are two pathways for generation of acid responses. One is a cascade of binding of proton to ionotoropic receptor in the apical membrane and inflow of cations through the cation channels. The other pathway is a cascade of activation of G-protein and effector molecule, production of a second messenger and closure of C1^- channels in the basolateral membrane via a protein kinase.
3. Two pathways are concerned with generation of sweet responses in gerbil taste cells for two types of sweeteners. One pathway for sugar stimuli is a cascade of activation of G-protein and adenylate cyclase, production of cAMP and closure of K^+ channels via a protein kinase. The other pathway for non-sugar sweeteners is a cascade of activation of G-protein and PLC, production of 1P3 and release of Ca^2^+ from the intracellular Ca^2^+ store.