STUDY FOR INTRACELLULAR SIGNAL TRANSDUCTION MECHANISM OF TGF-beta SUPERFAMILY.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
ICHIJO Hidenori  Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research The Cancer Institute, Dept.Biochemistry, Principal Investigator, 癌研究所生化学部, 主任研究員 (00242206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Kohsuke  Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research The Cancer Institute, Dept.Biochemistry,, 癌研究所生化学部, 研究員
MIYAZONO Kohei  Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research The Cancer Institute, Dept.Biochemistry,, 癌研究所生化学部, 部長 (90209908)
Project Period (FY) 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTGF-beta / TGF-beta superfamily / GDF / BMP / Receptor serine / threonine kinase / シグナル伝達 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
The members in the TGF-beta superfamily appear to have essential roles in development and cancer. The relationship between the TGF-beta superfamily ligands and their receptors is not well understood in the context of their specificity and affinity. In order to analyze the ligand-receptor relationship as well as signal transduction mechanism, we performed following studies. 1) The receptors for GDF-5 was identified by affinity cross-linking using iodinated GDF-5.2) The signals for growth inhibition and matrix induction by TGF-beta was found to be separated by introducing mutations into TGF-beta type I receptor. 3) A new gene termed BMP/OP-responsive gene (BORG) was isolated by a differential dis, play method. 4) A novel MAPKKK,ASKI was isolated and found to be a key component of the signal transduction of apoptosis.