THE DEVELOPMENT OF IMAGE DIAGNOSTIC DATABSE OF ORAL & MAXILLOFACIAL DISEASE AND INTEGRATION OF VALUE-AIDED EDUCATIONAL RESEARCH SUPPORTING FUNCTIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Hirokazu  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (30151723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCI Shinichi  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA,UNIVERSITY DENTAL HOSPITAL,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (50284302)
KUDOU Takaharu  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 歯学部, 助手 (10263865)
SHIMOMURA Manabu  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 歯学部, 助手 (50253224)
KUBO Michiko  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 歯学部, 助手 (00234485)
MAEDA Naoki  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA,UNIVERSITY OF DENTAL HOSPITAL,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (10219272)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsIMAGE DATABASE / COMPUTER-AIDED DIAGNOSIS / DIFFICULTY OF DIAGNOSIS / IMAGE TRANSFER / DICOM3 / IMAGE PROCESSING / LAN / ORAL & MAXILLOFACIAL LESIONS / 口腔領域 / 画像診断 / 症例データベース
Research Abstract
1) Selection of images from patients suitable for an image diagnostic database
Six patterns of level distribution for image diagnosis were obtained, according to the difficulty to diagnose the images of oral lesions. Calculating coefficients of each disease group, and the difficulty of image diagnosis was arranged in the decreasing order of Tumor, Inflammation, Cyst, Anomaly, Trauma and other diseases. From examining the relationships between the image diagnostic levels and characteristic findings of images from patients the following results were obtained : At the level of a postgraduate dentist characteristic findings were (1) no characteristics because of the small size of the lesion, (2) very similar findings to other diseases, (3) very rare findings, (4) difficulty to estimate the cause of disease, and (5) findings of recurrence. At the level of a dental student characteristic findings were (1) main characteristic findings of each disease, (2) additional findings following expansio … More n of disease, (3) findings modified by infection. As the results of images from patients suitable for image diagnostic database should be selected from patients which show the above mentioned characteristics, as far as possible, including normal anatomical variations which resemble some kinds of diseases. Finally images suitable for diagnostic databases and characteristic findings of each disease were selected.
2) Technical sides of the image diagnostic database to accumulate digital images electronically
(1) Images of 1024*1024 pixels could be transferred by FTP in 9.9 seconds through the university's LAN system from the image database, which already we had, to the new image diagnostic workstation. (2) Panoramic image (940*1160 pixels) could be transferred within one second from a Macintosh PC in DICOM3 type image format. (3) Suitable items from multiple alpha-numeric information concerning patients from the image diagnostic database were referred from the Macintosh PC.Then images of oral lesions, which we needed, could be displayd on the image diagnostic workstation. Less