Study on the control of periodontal ligament fibroblast functions by transforming growth factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Hideo  Okayama Univ.Dental Sch.Hosp., Assistant Prof., 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70222718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WASHIO Norifumi  Okayama Univ.Dental Sch., Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40263602)
MYOKAI Fumio  Okayama Univ.Dental Sch., Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (50263588)
TAKAHASHI Keiso  Okayama Univ.Dental Sch., Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70243475)
NISHIMURA Fusanori  Okayama Univ.Dental Sch.Hosp., Assistant Prof., 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (80208222)
TAKASHIBA Shogo  Okayama Univ.Dental Sch., Associate Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (50226768)
滝川 雅之  岡山大学, 歯学部, 助手 (60243474)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPeriodontal ligament fibroblast / Transforming growth factor-beta (TGF-beta) / TGF-beta receptor / Periodontal tissue regeneration / Regulation of cell function / TGF-β / セリンスレオニンキナーゼレセプター発現 / 機械的外力 / in situハイブリダイゼーション / トランスフォーミング成長因子(TGF-β) / DNA合成 / コラーゲン合成 / アルカリホスフォターゼ活性 / 活性型ビタミンD_3レセプター
Research Abstract
TGF-beta has been shown to play a critical role in the stimulation and regulation of the wound healing process. Some studies focused on the characteristic of TGF-beta as a biological mediators in periodontal tissue. The purpose of this study is to understand the role of TGF-beta in periodontal tissue regeneration. We examined the effect of TGF-beta on the cellular functions of human periodontal ligament fibroblasts (HPLF) and the kinetics of the expression of TGF-beta and their receptors in HPLF.We got the following results.
1. TGF-beta enhanced DNA synthesis, collagen synthesis, non-collagen synthesis and alkaline phosphatase (ALP) activity as a bone formation marker in HPLF in vitro.
2. HPLF expressed TGF-beta genes and TGF-beta receptor genes (type I, II, III) in vitro
3. The expression of TGF-beta genes and TGF-beta receptor genes decreased in response to assumptive mechanical stress such as a occlusal force in cultured HPLF.In vivo TGF-beta genes were detected in periodontal ligament cells of rat periodontal tissue by using in situ hybridization. The amount of TGF-beta gene expression in periodontal ligament cells is larger than gingival fibroblasts.
These results suggest that TGF-beta plays important role in regulation several key cellular functions of HPLF such as proliferation, cell matrix synthesis, and metabolism of hard tissue in periodontal tissue regeneration and that the mechanisms are regulated in autocrine system and in response to mechanical stress.