Immunohistological study on infiltration of periodontopathic bacterial lipopolysaccharide into gingiva and lesional lymph node.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KATO Ihachi  Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30005087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Masahiko  Nagasaki University, Hospital Attached to School of Dentistry, Assistant Profess, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (70188374)
IKEDA Yasuo  Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (90274670)
UKAI Takashi  Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (20295091)
ABE Yoshihiro  Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (70202687)
HARA Yoshitaka  Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60159100)
吉村 篤利  長崎大学, 歯学部, 助手 (70253680)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPeriodontopathic bacteria / Lipopolysaccharide / Periodontal tissue / Periodontal pocket / Histopathological study / Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 内毒素 / 接合上皮
Research Abstract
Lipopolysaccharide from Actinobaci11us actinomycetemcomitans (A.a) Y4 and Porphyromonas gingivalis (P.g) 381 was dropped into the gingival sulcus of rat. The mandibles were examined histopathologically. Inflammatory findings gradually increased in both LPS groups. However, A.a LPS induced stronger inflammation and degeneration of periodontal tissue. Loss of connective tissue attachment and elongation of rete peg were significantly higher in rats administrated with A.a LPS compared to those administrated with P.g LPS.These findings suggest a stronger effect of A.a LPS on periodontal tissue destruction.