Project/Area Number |
08457511
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Satoru TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (20103351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAWA Taneaki TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY,LECTURER, 歯学部・, 講師 (00227745)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | implant / plaque / peri-implantitis / pathology / dog / インプラト / インプラント周囲炎 / Branemark / Integral / 細菌叢 / 組織検索 / 細菌 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of the present study was to investigate histpathologically the tissue destruction of pen-implant and periodontium due to subgingival plaque which was accumulated by ligature. The mandibular premolars of eight mongrel dogs were extracted. Eight titanium implant fixtures were installed after three months. Plaque control was maintained on the implants as well as adjacent premolars during one month prior to the start of the experiment. Ligatures were placed on the subgingival portion of eight implants and the adjacent teeth to promote plaque rormation for three months. Tissues of pen-implant and periodontium were dissected, embedded in paraffin and examined morphometrically and immunohistochemically. The extention of inflammation, the location of attached epithelium and the position of the alveolar bone crest were measured morphometnically. Antibody CD45Ro was employed as a T-cell marker, and CD2Ocy was used as a B-cell marker. Infiltration of inflammatory cells into the apical portion were more remarkable in the pen-implant tissue than the gingival tissue. Considerable bone loss was detected around the implants, but not the control teeth. There was no significant difference in the proportion of T and B lymphocytes in the inflammatory lesion of both pen-implant and natural teeth. These results suggesed that inflammation spreads deeper and more rapidly in the pen-implant than natural teeth.