Project/Area Number |
08457512
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
ONESE Hideo Nihon Univ.Sch.of Dent.Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70059426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANAMARU Toshiro Nihon Univ.Sch.of Dent.Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (30277454)
ANDO Susumu Nihon Univ.Sch.of Dent.Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (40120365)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Glass-ionomer resin cement / Physical properties / P / L ratio / Temperature / Setting time / Dentin bond strength / 物性 / 象牙質接着強さ / 象牙質接着性 / 溶解性 / 稠度 / 硬化時間 / 被膜厚さ |
Research Abstract |
Since these glass ionomer-resin cements (GIRC) have been developed recently, investigation of their physical properties is necessary before recommending clinical usage. The first purpose of this project was to investigate the influence of powder/liquid ratio and storage temperature of the cement liquid on the setting time of two GIRC.And the second purpose was to determine the influence of P/L ratio on the temperature change during setting phase. And the final purpose was to determine the influence of static load during setting on physical properties and dentin bond strength. GIRCs used were Fuji Lute (GC) and Vitremer luting cement (3M).Fuji I (GC) and Bistite ResinCement (TOKUYAMA) were used as controls. The result were as follows : 1. The setting time of the GIRCs showed a tendency to increase as the P/L ratio of the cementdecreased. This tendency was more pronounced for Vitremer Luting Cement than Fuji Lute. 2. The storage temperature of the cement liquid had little effect on the setting time of thecements. 3. Gradual temperature rise was recorded the beginning of the measurement for Vitremer luringcement and Fuji I, follower by gradual decrease in temperature.The time when the temperatureremained at its peak was longer than Fuji Lute and Bistite Resin Cement. 4. A rapid temperature rise was recorded from the beginning of the measurement for Fuji Lute and Bistite Resin Cement, followed by decreasing temperature after reaching its peak. The time when the temperature remained at its peak was shorter than Vitremer luting cement and fuji 1. On the other hand, beginning of the measurment for Vitremer luting cement and Fuji 1, followed by gradual decrease in temperature. The time when the temperature remained at its peak was longer than Fuji lute and Bistite Resin Cemen Higher temperature was recorded with increasing P/L ratio for all GIRCs tested. 5. Physical properties and dentin bond strength of GIRCs were significantly increased with increasing static load during setting.