Cell-surface components Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans promote osteoclast formation in vitro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi-gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Toshihide  School of Dentistry, Department of Periodontology, Aichi-gakuin University Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50014262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Nobuo  School of Dentistry, Department of Periodontology, Aichi-gakuin University Lectu, 歯学部, 助手 (30291769)
ISHIHARA Yuichi  School of Dentistry, Department of Periodontology, Aichi-gakuin University Lectu, 歯学部, 助手 (50261011)
天埜 克彦  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90231117)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsperiodontal disease / Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans / capsular polysaccharide / bone nesorption / interleukin-1 / prostagrandin / インターロイキン1 / インターロイキン1レセプターアンタゴニスト / 若年性歯周炎 / Actinobocillus actinomycetemcomitans / 破骨細胞
Research Abstract
The mechanism of osteoclastic bone resorption induced by periodontopathic bacteria Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans cell-surface components was investigated in mouse organ cultures and in a mouse bone marrow culture system. Lipopolysaccharide and capsular polysaccharide isolated from A.actinomycetemcomitans Y 4 induced bone resorption in C 3 H/HeN mouse calvarium organ culture. Many multinucleated cells were formed when mouse bone marrow cells were cultured with A.actinomycetemcomitans Y 4 capsular polysaccharide or lipopolysaccharide for 9 days. The multinucleated cells showed several characteristics of osteoclasts, the production of including tartrateresistant acid phosphatase and the ability to resorb calcified dentine, in this study, monospecific antimouse recombinant interleukin-l alpha serum and indomethacin completely inhibited the formation of osteoclasts in the presence of A.actinomycetem comitans Y 4 capsular polysaccharide. An IL-1 receptor antagonist significantly inhibited the osteo clast formation in mouse marrow cultures. Bioactive IL-1 was detected in the culture supernatant of mouse bone marrow cells stimulated with A.actinomycetemcomitans Y 4 capsular polysaccharide. These results indicate that IL-1 alpha is involved in the mechanism of formation of osteoclast-like cells induced by A.actinomycetemcomitans Y 4 capsular polysaccharide. There was also a good correlation between the number of osteoclasts formed in the mouse marrow culture and the amount of prostaglandin E_2 released into the culture medium. These findings suggest that A.actinomycetemcomitans capsular polysaccharide may play an important role in inflammatory bone resorption by promoting osteoclast formation in periodontal diseases.