The Role of Oral Immunotorelance in the Pathogenesis of Periodontal Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Atsushi  Fukuoka Dental College, Department of Periodontics and Endodontics, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70252989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMURA Tetsuyuki  Fukuoka College of Health Sciences, Department of Dental Hygene, Associate Profe, 歯科衛生士学科, 助教授 (70269033)
古賀 俊也  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (10279309)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsperiodontopathic bacteria / experimantla periodontitis / Porphyromonas gingivalis / oral immunotolerance / periodontal infection / 歯周病細菌 / 口腔内定着 / 動物実験モデル
Research Abstract
To clarify roles of oral immunotorelance caused byu transmission of periodontal bactereia to intestinal microflora in the pathogenesis of periodontal disease, the present study aimed to establish an experimental periodontitis model mouse. Experimental periodontitis was induced by ligation of silk thread which were soaked in P.gingivalis culture memdia around molar of C3H/HeN mouse. Habilitation of in-noculated P.gingivalis was confirmed by AP-PCR mothod. Development of experimental periodontitis were confirmed by alveolar bone loss at the innoculated sites. Habilitation of innoculated P.gingicalis was suggested by the findings that P.gingivalis of the sama amplitype as innoculated was found in the intestinal microflora. This finding strongly suggest that patients with periodontitis in established phase develop immunotolerant to periodontal bacteria habitating in the intertinal microflora.