Mechanical Properties of Titanium Castings Obtained from the Quick Heating Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Funio  TOKYO MED.& DENT.UNIV., FAC.of DENT., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10013856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Naohiko  TOKYO MED.& DENT.UNIV., FAC.of DENT., Reserch Associate, 歯学部, 教務職員 (20242216)
NAKAMURA Hideo  TOKYO MED.& DENT.UNIV., FAC.of DENT., Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (60172425)
MOTOMURA Kazuo  TOKYO MED.& DENT.UNIV., FAC.of DENT., Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (60272598)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTitanium / Casting / Quick heating / Tensicl Strength / Tensile test / 急速加熱 / 精密鋳造・埋没材 / 急速加熱埋没材 / 熱電対 / 生型強さ / 焼成強さ / 歯科鋳造
Research Abstract
In this study, the mechanical properties of titanium castings obtained from the quick heating method were investigated by means of tensile test.
When fired compressive strength of commercial investment for titanium was sufficient high, titanium casting by means of quick heating method could be proceeded successfully.
Thirty minutes after a wax pattern was invested, the casting mold was heated 900゚C immediately and was holded 30 minutes, according to the quick heating method. Then the casting mold was cooled rapidly for 15 minutes out of the furnace, and pure titanium was cast into the mold using titanium casting machine Vulcan-T.
No casting fins were observed on the casting surface. Surface roughness and color of quick heating casting were same as those of conventional heating casting.
Tensile properties, such as tensile strength, 0.2% proof strength, elastic modulus and elongation showed no differenced among the castings. These findings suggested that there were no obvious differences between the properties of titanium castings obtained from the quick heating and those from the conventional heating.