Study on Resin-modified Glass-ionomer Restorative Materials for Geriatric Dentistry -Marginal Gap, Bonding, Polishing Method-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
IRIE Masao  Okayama University, Dental School, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (90105594)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGeriatric society / Restorative materials / Study / Glass ionomer / Light-activated glass ionomer / Marginal leakage / Bonding / Setting shrinkage / 間際
Research Abstract
The effect of storage in water on marginal gap formation using resin-modified glass-ionomer restorative materials for geriatric dentistry were evaluated The bond and flexural strengths of the glass-ionomer materials were examined to determine the influence that marginal gap formation has on retention strengths of the restorations.
When the cavity preparations were filled with a glass-ionomer and polioshed immediately after setting, a marginal gap of approximately 15 mum was formed. In contract, when polishing following storage in water the marginal gap was 0 to 2 mum for the resin-modified glass-ionomer restorative materials. The bond strength of the glass-ionomer to enamel and to dentin and the flexural strength of the glass-ionomer increased after storage in water. The marginal seal of glass-ionomer restorations may not only be improved due to hygroscopic expansion during storage in water but also may exhibit greater bond strength.
Therefore polishing following storage in water is more beneficial for geriatric dental field.