Application of the gold alloy with age-hardning ability at 37゚C to resin-bonded fixed partial denture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ATSUTA Mitsuru  Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60002135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Keiichi  Nagasaki University, Hospital of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (70230729)
MATSUMURA Hideo  Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40199857)
TANAKA Takuo  Kagoshima University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40113584)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsgold-alloy with age-hardning ability at 37゚C / Sofard / adhesion of gold alloy / resin-bonded fixed partial denture / Fittness of RBF partial denture
Research Abstract
1) Fabrication of a replicated cast of dentition with a missing area
A metal die was used to fabricate a replicated cast with the same missing area as the one produced last year, and extracted human teeth were embedded in it. The replicated cast with the missing area was fabricated for the maxilla, while a splint replicated cast was fabricated for the mandible ; original and retentive type retainer designs were formed on the abutments.
2) Fabrication of a resin-bonded fixed partial denture and bonding to the abutments
Direct waxing was used to fabricate the resin-bonded fixed partial denture on the abutments. Based on the assumption that recovery of the natural dentition would be accomplished by means of porcelain fused to metal, the pontic metal framework was fabricated from the alloy used for the porcelain fused to metal. This pontic and the gold alloy retainer were joined using the same soldering method as last year. Following sandblasting of the surfaces to be bonded with alumina, met … More al bonding primer was applied to the completed resin-bonded fixed partial denture and splint, and they were bonded to the abutments with an adhesive resin. The resulting fixture was placed in an oven at 37゚C and l00% humidity for three days for age-hardening.
3) Bonding durability test
After subjecting the central portion of the pontic of the resin-bonded fixed partial denture to 20,000 cycles of a repeating load of 10 kg, a universal testing device was used to apply peel out force to the embrasure of the fixed partial denture and maximum peel out strength from the abutments was measured. Maximum resistance to load was shown by the retentive type covering a portion of the occlusal surface and by the posterior fixed partial denture. In contrast, the original type anterior fixed partial denture was found to exhibit a major weakening in retentive strength following the repeating load. In conclusion, application of the room temperature age-hardening gold alloy to resin-bonded fixed partial denture was found to be possible for virtually all anticipated cases. Less