Clinical Evaluation of Color Matching System for Ceramic by Field Test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBAHSI Kanji  Iwate Medical Univ.Dept.of Fixed Prosthodontics Professor and Chairman, 歯学部, 教授 (90018771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA-NAGAI Shigemi  Iwate Medical Univ.Dept.of Fixed Prosthodontics Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (20184476)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsColor / Porcelain / Ceramic / Computer / CCM / Metal Ceramic Crown / Color Matching / セラミックルストレーション / Computer / Color / Ceramic
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to evaluate clinically the color reproduction system for ceramic restoration based on Computer Color Matching (0CM) which was developed in our department. In order to evaluate this system, the efficiency of color measuring system with Multi-spectrumm Camera and the precision of color reproducibility were analyzed in three dental institutioa Metal ceramic crowns were fabricated according to COM formulation to reproduce the color of target natural tooth for upper anterior mcisor, and the color of crowns were analyzed compared to target natural tooth. The following needs of improvement were suggested. (1)Miniaturization of the color measuring instrument, (2)Shortening of the color measuring time, (3)Color display for Multi-spectrum images, (4)Connection of color measurement and CCM calculation, (5)Developrnent of automatic weight measuring instrument for ceramic powder.
The precision of color reproduction for incisal area was inferior compared to cervical and central area. Especially in case of low translucency and strong colored incisal area, the predicted result of CCM calculation and the color of CCM crowns was not adequate. It was suggested that the color space constructed by three shades of enamel ceramic in present system could not cover enough the color space for natural incisal tooth. In conclusion, shade and number for enamel ceramic and the method of CCM calculation for Incisal area should be reconsidered. The color of crown is very important factor for the esthetic dentistry. We will try to establish the CCM system with an intelligence net work in dentistry for next century.