Experiments on Fracture of Root in Tooth with Cemented Dowel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
AMARI Mitsuharu  Matsumoto Dental University the Department of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10067043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAMARU Naoyuki  Matsumoto Dental University the Department of Dentistry Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (90267782)
TSUCHIYA Soichiro  Matsumoto Dental University the Department of Dentistry Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70236909)
KOSAKA Shigeru  Matsumoto Dental University the Department of Dentistry Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40225412)
OOSHIMA Kazunari  Matsumoto Dental University the Department of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90064667)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordstooth with post / post / root fracture / tooth crack / investigation of tooth crack / 力学的歯質破折実験 / 亀裂
Research Abstract
In prosthetic treatment, post-core is used frequently to support devital abutment tooth causes trouble. However, the propagation of crack arising in the tooth with post-core has not been explained satisfactorily.
In order to investigate the form of cracks arising in the teeth with cemented dowels and to understand the behavior of expanding crack, we observed the propagation of fracture and the crack surface in extracted human teeth, 60 maxillary central incisors and 60 maxillary lateral ones planted in blocks of resin were used.
The crack and fracture in the maxillary front tooth arise mainly inthe neighborhood of the proximal surface and the surroundings of the post. Also , branching and disappearance of the crack path in the fronttooth were observed. Then it is concluded that the root fracture occurs frequently after prosthetic treatment and depends on the quantity of the residual tooth substance in the surroundings of the proximal surface. Therefore, the positive presentative method of reserving the tooth substance must be taken. Moreover, it is suggested that studies on root fracture and method of reserving the tooth substance become more important in aging society considering the shape and properties of old persons' teeth.