Development of flap viability and progonotic marker for reconstruction with novel oxidative stress inducible proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hiroshi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Medicine, Professor, 臨床医学系, 教授 (80014330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Tetsuro  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Basic Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 基礎医学系, 助教授 (20111370)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMSP23 / A170 / heme oxygenase / peroxiredoxin / oxidative stress / stress protein / 口腔癌 / 過酸化水素 / パラコート
Research Abstract
In this study we investigated oxdative stress inducible proteins to evaluate the applicability to flap viabilty marker by using A170, MSP23, and heme oxygenase 1 (HO-1).
To know basic characteristics of oxdative stress inducible proteins, we cloned the cDNA of A170, made A170 fusion protein, and raised the anti serum against A170 in the rabbit. By using these materials, we revealed 1)the localization of A170 in the cell, 2) its response against oxidative stress, 3) and found the possibility of post-transcriptional regulation of A170 potein in vitro. As a ischemic stress model we investigated the expression of oxidative stress inducible protein in rat brain . We characterized the kinase activity that phosphorylate A170 and it is similar to casein kinase II.On the other hand we showed the association with transcription factor Nrf2 and these oxidative stress inducible proteins.
As for as clinical application, we try to detect the expression level of these oxidative stress inducible proteins by using immuohistochemisitry and immunoblotting. Concerning MSP23 and HO-1, we found they were expressed in normal human tissues, but A170 was not detected by this antibody. We used MSP23 and HO-1 antibody, and the expression level was analyzed by semiqantitive visual grading system. Those proteins were stress inducible and the expression is detectable by the immuo-histochemisitry and immunoblotting method. So we can obtain the results that these properties of the stress inducible proteins are available for estimation of the degree of damaged in clinical samples. More intensive study is nessesory for make these stress proteins for practical use and fit to cilinical applications.