Immuno-Gene Therapy for the Oral Squamous Cell Carcinoma using with Anti-Tumor Cytotoxic T-Lymphocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yuzo  tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Detistry, The 2nd Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Associate Professor., 歯学部, 助教授 (50014329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 晶義  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (00272609)
鎌田 信之  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (70242211)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsImmuno-Gene Therapy / MHC-restricted anti-tumor cytotoxic T-lymhocytes / Oral squamous cell carcinoma / CD80-modified human tumor cells / 特異的免疫療法 / 腫瘍重度遺伝子治療 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 腫瘍免疫遺伝子治療 / 腫瘍特異的細胞障害性Tリンパ球(CTL) / CD80 / IL-12
Research Abstract
Many trials for the generation of MHC-restricted anti-tumor cytotoxic T lymhocytes against squamous cell carcinoma of head and neck region including oral cavity, have been studied. However, it is usually difficult toachieve.
One of the reasons of this difficulty, is the lack of CD8O molecules on the surface of tumor cells. We induced the CD8O molecules into the tumor cells using adeno-vilus vectors. Efficient generation of anti-tumor cytotoxic T lymphocytes are generated with CD8O-modified human tumor cells and IL-12. However, the sufficient number of effector cells for the patients therapy can not be generated.