Biochemical analysis of Human and Porcine Proteoglycan Relevant to Structure of Temporomandibular Joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KINO Koji  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (80143585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMURA Yoshiaki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (40262208)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPROTEOGLYCAN / DECORIN / AGGRECAN / BIGLYCAN / グリコサミノグリカン / コアタンパク / モノクローナル抗体 / 関節円板
Research Abstract
The Temporomandibular joint (TMJ) provide articulation between the mandible and cranium. It has some soft tissue components, such as disc, retrodiscal tissue (RT) and superficial fibrous layr of condylar head (SLC). They have important roles of TMJ function. Collagen and Proteoglycan (PG) have been investigated as main components of TMJ.PG is composed of the core protein and the Glycosaminoglycans (GAGs). The purpose of this study is to characterize the biochemical property of the Porcine and Human TMJ PGs.
PGs were extracted from the porcine TMJ RT and SLC with 4M Guanidine chloride. They were partially purified by Ion-exchange chromatography. The PG fragments were digested with pronaseE and assayd by cellulose acetate membrane electrophoresis. GAGs were digested with chondroitinaseABC or AC II.Core proteins were assayd by western-blotting method. A high molecular weight PG resembled with Aggrecan, and two low molecular weight PGs resembled with Biglycan and Decorin.
Nextly, Total RNA was isolated from Porcine SLC,and RT-PCR method was performed. These products were sequenced, and these sequences were compared to the those of porcine Aggrecan, human Decorin and Biglycan. They had high homologies. Total RNA was isolated from Human disc, and RT-PCR method was performed. This product resembled with porcine PCR product. These results suggested that TMJ had Decorin, Biglycan and Aggrecan.