Molecular biological relationships between oral cavity and upper gastrointestinal tract in Helicobacter pylori infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Tadahiko  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (80026921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Shinya  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (50263075)
YOKOE Yoshihiko  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (30211650)
MURAKAMI Motonobu  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (10157761)
KUSUMOTO Takashi  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (10301251)
吉田 博昭  京都大学, 保健診療所, 助手 (40260624)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHelicobacter Pylori / eradication therapy / dental plaque / saliva / IgA / oral immunization / oral cancer / MALT lymphoma / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 口腔疾患 / マウス / IgA抗体 / IgG抗体 / 口腔粘膜疾患 / PCR / ポリクロナール抗体 / アポトーシス / TUNEL
Research Abstract
To analyze the existence of Helicobacter pylori (H. pylori) in the oral cavity, we collected the plaque and saliva in the patients with oral disease, and tested the existence of H. pylori, using PCR technique. As a result, H. pylori existed in the oral cavity in proportion to ages, especially which was detected in 50% among over 40 ages.
Next, to know the influence of oral H. pylori on the gastric reinfection and the correlation between the prevalence of H. pylori in the oral cavity and the gastric eradication success, we tested the dental plaque control in infected patients, when they were treated with chemotherapy. As a result, three of four patients are detected with H. pylori in the oral cavity before and after eradication therapy, but H. pylori were not detected in the oral cavity after dental plaque control. In the stomach, after the treatment of eradication therapy followed by dental plaque control, all the patients were negative for CLO test in 3, 6 and 12 months. Our result sug … More gests that H. pylori in the oral cavity affect the outcome of eradication therapy and was associated with a recurrence of gastric infection. We recommend that oral H. pylori should be examined by PCR before eradication therapy, and if positive, should be treated with dental plaque control.
Thirdly, we studied the role of saliva in the induction and maintenance of the immunity in mice conferred by oral vaccination against H. pylori. As a result, oral vaccination in the mice who underwent a sialoadenctomy before oral immunization was no less effective in the mice who underwent a sialoadenectomy after the completion of immunization at 1 month, and the efficacy of immunization was significantly reduced by sialoadenectomy at 6 months after immunization. We found that saliva is necessary about the protection from the H. pylori infection and immune induction and maintenance.
To examine the correlation between the prevalence of H. pylori in the oral cavity and oral cancer, we examined immunohistochemistry. 40 patients who were referred to Kyoto University Hospital between 1994 and 1998 with oral tumor were enrolled in this study. As a result, we assessed the existence of H. pylori in 3 of 40 patients. We also examined immunohisochemistry in MALT lymphoma arising in the oral cavity. We assessed the existence of H. pylori in the salivary duct. However, further investigation is required to know about the pathogenic mechanism. Less