Role of neuropeptide on temporomandibular joint disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Ken  Dental School Hospital, Osaka University, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (20127301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ATSUMI Yukako  Dental School Hospital, Osaka University, Senior Resident, 歯学部・附属病院, 医員
IKUZAWA Misao  Dental School Hospital, Osaka University, Senior Resident, 歯学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordstemporomandibular joint / neuropeptide / calcitonin gene-related peptide / substance P / trigeminal ganglion / 三又神経節
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the functional role of neuropeptides in primary afferent neurons in temporomandibular joint disorders, we carried out the following experiments.
1) Topograohic localization of trigeminal neurons innervating the temporomandibular joint (TMJ) and relation to neuropeptides.
Under anesthesia, TMJ was exposed unilaterally and small amount of 5% Fast Blue (FB) was injected into the joint space. Three days following injection, rats were perfused and the trigeminal ganglia were removed. Serial frozen sections were cut at a thickness of 20 mum and an indirect immunofluorescence method was applied to the sections.
FB-labeled TMJ neurons were mostly localized at the border between the maxillary and mandibular regions of the ispilateral trigeminal ganglion. Some were distributed in the maxillary region. Most of them are medium-sized neurons. No FB-labeled neurons were observed in the contralateral trigeminal ganglion. Approximately 16.6% of FB-labeled TMJ neurons were immunoreactive for substance P (SP), and approximately 19.5% of them showed calcitonin generelated peptide (CGRP)-like immunoreactivity (-LI).
2) Alterations in the levels of neuropeptides in the trigeminal ganglion following an experimental inflammation to the TMJ.
An experimental inflammation of the TMJ was induced by injection of 2% complete Freund Adjuvant (CFA) to the joint space of the TMJ.Three days after injection of CFA,FB was applied, and an indirect immunofluorescence method was carried out. Approximately 12.6% of FB-labeled TMJ neurons displayd SP-LI,while approximately 17.9% of FB-labeled TMJ neurons expressed CGRP-LI following induction of the inflammation to the TMJ.
P In conclusion, an experimental inflammation caused decreases in number of SP-like immunoreactive neurons in the trigeminal ganglion.