STUDY OF GENES WHICH REGULATE GROWTH OR METASTASIS IN HUMAN ORAL SQUAMOUS CELL CARCINOMA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORIFUJI Masayo  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,DENTISTRY,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 歯学部, 助手 (90271113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHISHI Masamichi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,DENTISTRY,PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (70037505)
TANIGUCHI Shun'ichiro  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY,MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60117166)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSQUAMOUS CELL CARCINOMA / GEOWTH / INVASION AND METASTASIS / GENOME / GENOMIC FINGER PRINT / DIFFERENTIAL DISPLAY / CELL SKELETONE / ADHESION MOLECULE / 浸潤転移 / 造腫瘍能 / 遺伝子 / 同所性移植
Research Abstract
We established three human tongue squamous cell carcinoma cell lines (A-la5, B-la11, C-lu1), which had differences in tumorigenicity or metastatic potentials when they were orthotopically transplanted into the tongue of nude mice. The analyzes of the genes which regulate the growth or metastasis were performed.
1.We examined the differences in the expression in the Genomic Figer Print by inter-Alu long PCR.We found the specific bands which were detected strongly in no metastatic clone and no tumorigenic clone, but they disappeared in highly metastatic clone. Now we are examining their sequences and cloning. Also, there were several differences in the expression among three clones by differential display. We are doing the confirmation of the expression of mRNA by northen blot analysis.
2.In one or two-dimensional electrophoresis and Western blot analysis, no metastatic clone expressed cytokeratins (CKs) 13,14 and 16, which were not demonstrated in highly metastatic clone. By RT-PCR technique, no metastatic clone expressed CKs13,14, and 16 mRNA while CKs14 and 16mRNA were undetectable in highly metastatic clone. The amount of CK13 mRNA in no metastatic clone was much more than that in highly metastitic clone though both clones expressed CK13 mRNA.These results thus suggest that CKs13,14 or 16 are involved in suppressing malignant progression. We produced CK13 cDNA (1565 base) and CK14 cDNA (1414base) and made their tranfectants. We are examining the nature of the transfectants in vitro and in vivo.
3.We analyzed the cell surface expression of integrin subunits by FACS.The expression of VLA-2 and VLA-3 was enhanced in highly metastatic clone. These results suggest that VLA-2 and VLA-3 play an important role in human tongue squqmous cell carcinoma. The expression of VLA-2 and VLA-3 mRNA was detected between both clones by RT-PCR technique.