The role of brain Nitric Oxide for modulating an analgeisa and an anxiolyrtic effect.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
AYUSE Takao  Nagasaki University, Associate professor., 歯学部・附属病院, 助教授 (20222705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Makoto  Nagasaki University, Instructor., 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (70295088)
OI Kumiko  Nagasaki University, Professor., 歯学部・附属病院, 教授 (80134732)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordspain / anxiety / neurotransmitter / Nitric Oxide / 脳内物質
Research Abstract
We investigated the role of Nitric Oxide(NO) in rat brain in order to test the facilitation of pain perception caused by fear or anxiety. During the first year, we studied the accuracy of NO measuring device. We analyzed the effect of anxiety on expression of brain NO using conflict test and elevated plus maze during second year. At final stage, we performed the effect of intravenous anesthetic agents on NO expression. We obtained the fact that the brain nitric oxide plays an important role for modulating pain perception and anxiolysis. However there are two opposite effects, which activate another monoamine neurotransmitter due to the defensive conditions. We speculate that brain NO may protect a neuronal network under physiological condition. The excessive production of NO contribute vicious circle for defensive system. It is possible in clinical that the reduction of excessive NO production using NO scavenger to prevent hyperalgesia caused by fear and stress.