Clinical and Experimental Research on Indication, Effect and Complication of Temporomandibular Joint Arthroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SEGAMI Natsuki  Professor of Kanazawa Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (40148721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Takeya  Assistant Professor, Kanazawa Medical University, 医学部, 助手 (00298358)
TSURUSAKO Shin-ichi  Assistant Professor, Kanazawa Medical University, 医学部, 助手 (60288305)
藤川 孝三郎  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 教授 (20139786)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsArthroscopy / Temporomandibular joint / Indication / Effect / Complication / Clinical study / Experimental study / 顎関節症 / 関節鏡視法 / 動物実験 / 臨床研究
Research Abstract
1. Clinical Research
(1) Diagnostic Arthroscopy
In comparison of arthroscopic findings and clinical signs and symptoms in 50 cases with internal derangements of the temporomandibular joint (TMJ), 2 arthroscopic features were demonstrated the statistically negative correlations between the degeree of adhesion and maximum opening mouth, and the degree of synovitis and visual analogue scale of arthralgia. In artliroscopic examination in 16 TMJs of 11 cases with habitual luxation, typical feature of bulging of the articular eminence was detected, which was interpreted as one of the main etiology.
(2) Arthroscopic Surgery
Retrospective analysis of 123 TMJs in 100 cases with closed lock, who underwent arthroscopic lysis and lavage, the averaged interincisal opening degree increased from 31.3mm to 42.7mm, and 106 TMJs with more than moderate degree of arthralgia recovered into disappeared in 81 joints and mild in 35 joints, at averaged follow-up period with 9.7 months. The overall success rate was 95.9% without significant complication.
2. Experimental Research
(1) Diagnostic Arthroscopy
Histologic examination following diagnostic arthroscopy in 10 sheep TMJs, synovial hyperplasia and subsynovial bone remodeling of the mandibular fossa were observed through 2 weeks to 3 months postoperatively. Although, the cartilage regeneration did not completed, there was no further degenerative change.
(2) Arthroscopic Surgery
Histologic examination following antero-lateral capsular release in 10 sheep TMJs, the anterior capsule cut by electric cautery showed fibrous hyperplasia at 1 week after surgery, and completed the almost healing process at 3 weeks postopratively associated with mild scar.
The postoperative process after arthroscopic eminoplasty in 20 sheep TMJs revealed onset of healing with synovial hyperplasia and fibrous hyperplasia in the cancellous bone, however, incomplete regeneration of cartilage of the eminence was still observed at 3 months postoperative period