| Project/Area Number |
08457560
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | AICHIGAKUIN-UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAO Toru AICHIGAKUIN-UNIV,SCH OF DENT,ASSISTANT LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (90261007)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Yoshinori FUJITA HEALTH-UNIV,SCHO OF HEALTH SCIENCE PROFESSOR, 衛生学部, 教授 (50087665)
FUKANO Hideo OSAKA MUNICIPAL HOSPITAL, 歯科口腔外科, 医長 (00231556)
MIYAZAKI Hideo NIIGATA-UNIV,SHO OF DENT,PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (00157629)
IKEDA Noriaki INTERNATIONAL MEDICAL CENTER,JAPAN, 地域保健医療研究部, 研究員 (30150791)
前田 初彦 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (30175591)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | beta-carotene / oral lichen planus / cohort study / epidemiology / ベーターカロチン / 扁平苔癬 / ベータ-カロチン / βカロテン / 白板症 |
| Research Abstract |
A Malaysian study on serum micronutrients of beta -carotene on oral cancer and precancer/precancerous condition patients had shown significantly inverse associations between serum levels of micronutrients and oral cancer and precancer. The purpose of this study is to show the relationship between serum carotenoid levels and the occurrence of oral lichen planus by cohort study in Japanese female of a city in Japan. Nine hundred and thirty four female residents of over 40 years of age who were found without no lesion and no smoking were registered as an cohort during an annual health screening of 3273 residents as preliminary study in 1995. Serum beta -carotene was analyzed, and the cohort was divided into three groups according to the beta -carotene level ; low, middle and high level group. Occurrence of oral lichen planus was checked during an annual oral health screening for 3 years from 1996 to 1998. One case in the low group, 2 cases in middle group and 3 cases in high group were detected as positive oral lichen planus. There was no significant difference in any of the serum micronutrient levels among oral lichen planus cases. It is suggested that there was no relationship between low serum beta -carotene level and the occurrence of oral lichen planus.