Project/Area Number |
08457561
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMEYAMA Tadamistu Medical department, Kurume University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00080937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HUJITA Hiroshi Medical department, Kurume University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10248453)
TERASAKI Sinitirou Medical department, Kurume University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70227510)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | herpes simplex virus type 1 / latent multiple infection / shedding virus / DNA cleavage / growth curve / released virus / infective virus / 単純ヘルペスウイルス / 実験的重複潜伏感染 / 初感染ウイルス / ウイルスクローン / 無症候性排出 |
Research Abstract |
To confirm the occurrence of latent multiple infections by herpes simplex virus type 1 (HSV-1), we studied the clinico-virologic findings. The results obtained were as follows : 1) The viral clone isolated from 12 viral strains shed into saliva of malignant patients and 10 viral strains obtained from the herpetic focus were analyzed using DNA cleavage patterns. In asymptomatically shed viral strains, only 1 of 12 strains (8.7%) had different clones, suggesting the existence of simultaneous reactivation in multiple latent HSV-1 infections. 2) The degree of released virus after 17 hours of inoculation and the characters of the growth curve during 24 hours of inoculation were compared with asymptomatic viruses and infectious viruses. The degree of released virus in the asymptomatic group was lower than that of the infectious group. Moreover, different patterns in the growth curve were seen between the two groups. The pattern in the asymptomatic group showed a peak 18 hours after inoculation and decreased suddenly, while that of the infectious group showed a peak 15 hours after inoculation and decreased slowly. 3) DNA cleavage patterns of inoculative and reactive viruses on experimental corneal HSV-1 inoculation in mice were analyzed. HSV-1 used in these experiments consisted of an asymptomatic virus shed into saliva and an infectious virus isolated from herpetic lesions. In the inoculation of the virus strain alone, DNA cleavage patterns were identical. However, in the inoculation of mixed shed and infectious viruses, and different viruses in both eyes respectively, all reactive viruses had DNA patterns of the infectious virus. This finding suggests the presence of a preference strain in reactivation following HSV-1 latent multiple infections.