Application of in situ PCR to the diagnosis of oral diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGUCHI Haruhisa  School of Dent., Hokkaido Univ., Pro., 歯学部, 教授 (30124689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIHARA Toshihiro  School of Dent., Hokkaido Univ., Inst., 歯学部, 助手 (60261319)
KUDO Masaki  School of Dent., Hokkaido Univ., Inst., 歯学部, 助手 (10164500)
SHIRAKAWA Tetsuo  Dental Hospital, Hokkaido Univ., Lec., 歯学部, 講師 (00187527)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsherpes simplex virus / Mycoplasma salivarium / saliva / polymerase chain reaction / nitric oxide / nitric oxide synthase / in situ hybridization / in situ PCR / 単純ヘルペスウイルス(HSV) / 一酸化窒素(NO) / NO合成酵素(NOS) / 培養線維芽細胞 / 口腔粘膜病変 / in situ ハイブリダイゼーション / polymerase chain reaction / PCR / in situ hybridization / HSV-1 / 一酸化窒素合成酵素(NOS)
Research Abstract
A polymerase chain reaction (PCR) assay for the detection of the herpes simplex virus (HSV) and Mycoplasma salivarium (MS) was developed and the prevalence of those pathogenic organisms in human saliva was evaluated. The rapid PCR assay revealed HSV-positive saliva samples in 17.0% of the total samples from healthy children (n=241) with no symptomatic manifestation. A half of the saliva samples from healthy volunteers (age : 5-25) was revealed to be MS-positive. For the detection of the DNA fragment in sections in situ, in situ hybridization followed by the signal amplification with Biotin-Tyramide was more advantageous for the successful visualization of the DNA than conventional in situ PCR method.
We focused on nitric oxide (NO) as a biological marker of an inflammation, which is reported to be produced in many organs including oral tissues. Cultured human periodontal ligament (PDL) cells produced NO and the production was enhanced by stimulating the cells with cyclic tension forces. In unstimulated PDL cell culture, concentration of NO^2- and NO^3- (NO^2-/NO^3-) increased to 140% of the initial value during the first 12 h in newly exchanged medium. In contrast, NO2-/NO3- showed a 3-fold increase when the cells had been subjected to cyclic tension forces for 12 h. We employed RT-PCR method for the detection of NO synthases mRNA in the PDL cells. Endothelial NO synthases mRNA was expressed in both stimulated and unstimulated PDL cells whereas inducible NO synthases mRNA was detected in neither culturing condition.
These results suggest that 1) detection of the pathogenic organisms or the marker of inflammation by PCR is useful for the diagnosis of infectious oral diseases, and 2) human PDL cells produce NO by ecNOS and mechanically stimulated PDL cells modulate the functions of periodontal tissue by the upregulated NO production.