Effects of occlusal force on homeostasis of microcirculation in periodontal ligament.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Junichiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Associate professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90151232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOMA Kunimichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10014200)
野田 隆夫  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (10251539)
WARITA Hiroyuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant professor, 歯学部, 助手 (30262207)
ISHIDA Tetsuya  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (80211043)
Project Period (FY) 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMicrocirculation / Periodontal ligament / Leukocyte / Mechanical stimulation / Occlusal force / 有限要素モデル
Research Abstract
1. We have developed an in vivo microvascular bed experimental model which produces the stimulation on a post capillary venule with mild intermittent mechanical compressions of 0.5 to 1-second intervals. This type of stimulation is assumed to be the compressions of periodontal ligament during mastication.
2. We have observed the increased vascular permeability reaction and the changes of leukocyte movement in a post-capillary venule during and after mechanical compression using an intra-vital microscopy, and presented these results at 29th Scientific Congress of Korean Association of Orthodontists. We have also observed the effects of aging on the responses of microcirculation to such mechanical stimulation, and presented the results at 55th Annual Meeting of Japan Orthodontic Society.
3. We have made another experiment to clarify the factors inducing these responses by means of immunohistochemical technique. As a result, we were able to detect the appearance of P-selectin, a kind of adhesion molecules, on the endothelial cells around the compressed area. We have also reported these results at 22th Annual Meeting of Japanese Society for Microcirculation.