Effects of sex hormones and aging on regeneration of periodontal tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Yoshifumi  Hiroshima University School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90034165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAZU Atsushi  Hiroshima University School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (10274094)
MORISHITA Masayuki  Hiroshima University School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (90166405)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssex hormones / aging / periodontal ligament cells / periodontal disease / 歯根膜線維芽細胞 / シンデカン
Research Abstract
A primary objective in the treatment of periodontal disease is the regeneration of the mineralizec and soft connective tissue. PDL cells produce mineralized nodules in vitro which is one of the important functions of PDL cells for regenerative therapy. The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of estradiol on mineralized nodule formation by human PDL cells. PDL cells were ob-tained from healthy donors and maintained in DMEM with 10% fetal bovine serum. Serum-free medium was used when the effects of estradiol were tested. ALP activity in the supernatant of cells disrupted by sonication was analyzed spectrophotometrically. The formation of mineralized nodules was assessed by staining the PDL cells with alizarine red and counting the number of nodules. at Estradiol 20 ng/ml significantly enhanced the ALP activity and mineralized nodule formation compared to the control. These results suggested that estrogen status may modify the regenerative activity of periodontal tissue.
Periodontal ligament (PDL) cells are known to have osteoblast-like features and are capable of differentiating into osteogenic cells. As human osteoblasts express estrogen receptor mRNA, it is possible that PDL cells also express these receptors. However, conflicting findings have been reported regarding the presence of oestrogen receptor mRNA in PDL cells. To determine whethe PDL cells express oestrogen receptor mRNA, reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) was performed using two different primers. Periodontal ligament (PDL) cells were obtained from a healthy periodontal ligament of premolar extracted for orthodontic reasons. The humar breast adenocarcinoma cell line MCF7 was used as a positive control. Expression of oestrogen receptor mRNA in PDL cells was detected using one of the primers with less intensity compared to MCF7. Southern hybridization confirmed these results. Our findings suggest that PDL cells express oestrogen receptor mRNA at low levels.