RESEARCH ON ACTIVATION OF DENTAL PULP CELLS OF PRIMARY AND PERMANENT TOOTH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKA Nobuo  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (30064827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Junji  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (90263714)
ISHIDORI Hiroyuki  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (50203013)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsprimary tooth / permanent tooth / cell culture / TGF-beta / IGF / FGF / 歯髄細胞
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the influence of various growth factors on differentiation and mineral formation of tooth pulp cells isolated from primary tooth pulp tissue and permanent tooth pulp tissue. 2 to 8 PDL cells from primary and permanent tooth pulp tissue were cultured in 6 cm cell culture dishes in alpha MEM medium with 50 mug/ml ascorbic acid, 10mM disodium beta-glycerophosphate for 10 days before adding 0.1 ng/ml to 1 ng/ml transforming growth factor beta (betaTGF-beta), insuine-like growth factor (IGF I), .and basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF). The cells were harvested on Days 2 and 7 after adding growth factors. Medium was washed with phosphate buffered saline (PBS) for 3 times and collected with rubber spatula. Differentiation of tooth pulp cells was studied with Alkaline phosphatase activity and mineral formation. Alkaline phosphatase activity was investigated with Bessey-Lowry method. Mineral formation was investigated with OCPC method. Alkaline phosphatase activity of tooth pulp cells was increased with low concentration of TGF-beta and IGF I but was decreased with high concentration of TGF-beta and IGF I.Alkaline phosphatase activity of tooth pulp cells o Days 7 were increased from Day2. Mineral formation on Days 7 show little increase from Days 2. Nodule formation was not seen any conditions.