The development of monitoring system of root resorption during ortodontic treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kazuhide  Nagasaki University, Department of Orthodontics, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90049370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Noriaki  Nagasaki University, Department of Orthodontics, Research Associate, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (40230750)
KITAURA Hideki  Nagasaki University, Department of Orthodontics, Research Associate, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (60295087)
IGUCHI Syuichirou  Nagasaki University, Department of Orthodontics, Assistant Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70145267)
小林 泰浩  長崎大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (20264252)
佛坂 斉祉  長崎大学, 歯学部, 助手 (90199513)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsroot resorption / monitoring / mobility / cephalometry / orthodontics / 抗歯根抗体
Research Abstract
Root resorption is one of the most common iatrogenic sequelae of orthodontic treatment. Recently, root contact with the labial or palatal cortical plate at root apex level during orthodontic tooth movement was reported to be related to root resorption, and dentofacial morphology was suggested to predispose certain persons to root contact with the corticaiplate. In this study, we constructed a best-fit straight line for the maxillary palatal cortical plate and set a line for the labial cortical plate from A point to Prosthion point in order to obtain measurements of proximity of root apices with the cortical plates of the maxillary alveolus. We investigated the correlation between apical root resorption and the measured variables. Our findings suggest that root approximation to the palatal cortical plate during orthodontic treatment could explain approximately 12% of the variance observed in the level of root resorption and the maxillary alveolar bone width about 2%. Tooth extrusion and crown lingualization also contributed to root resorption. We concluded that maxillary central incisor apical root resorption is influenced by root approximation to the palatal cortical plate during orthodontic treatment. Furthermore, there is an intimate relationship between tooth mobility and root resorption. There is a tendency that tooth with large mobility has a high level root resorption. However, we could not detect the protein of root or cytokine to induce bone resorption by ELISA- during orthodontic treatment. The evaluation of the risk of root resorption from lateral cephalometric head film during orthodontic treatment was useful for prevention of root resorption.