The relationship between the morphology and function of various structures in the maxillofacial in children with malocclusion of deciduous dention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AKASAKA Morito  Nihon Univercity School of Dentistry, professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30059505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Noriko  Nihon Univercity School of Dentistry fulltime instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (30277462)
KIKUCHI Motohiro  Nihon Univercity School of Dentistry, fulltime instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (40277455)
HIRATA Junichi  Nihon Univercity School of Dentistry, assistant professor, 歯学部, 講師 (00173237)
NAKAJIMA Ichiro  Nihon Univercity School of Dentistry, assistant professor, 歯学部, 講師 (90198078)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsdeciduous dentiton / malocclusion / morphology of the maxillo facial / mandibular movement / anterior cross bite / function of the mastication / 顎口腔系器官 / 咀嚼筋活動 / 歯の三次元的位置 / 混合歯列 / 食物物性 / チューインガム咀嚼 / 歯列形態 / 三次元座標
Research Abstract
For the normal development of occlusion, both the morphology and function of the various structures in the maxillo facial must develop synchronously. There are several reports on the relationship between the type of occlusion, morphology and function of various structures in the maxillo facial in the case of adults with permanent dention ; however, there are no reports in the case of children with deciduous dentition. In this study, we performed a three-dimensional morphological analysis of maxillo facial morphology as well as tooth arrangement in children with normal occlusion and anterior cross bite. The results indicate that the facial patterns of children with anterior cross bite show some distinct characteristics from those of children with normal occlusion. In order to analyze the relationship between the type of occlusion and the masticatiory performance of children with deciduous dentition. The results indicate that the occlusal contact in children with open bite is smaller than that in children with normal occlusion and that the masticatiory performance is poorer in children with open bite and anterior crossbite. There was a positive correlation between the masticatiory performance and the occlusal contact in children with normal occlusion, open bite and deep bite, while no such correlation was found between the two in children with anterior cross bite. Furthermore, electromyograms of the masseter and temporalis muscles of children with deciduous dentition were examined using a simplified technique in order to analyze the activities of the muscles of mastication during sleep. Occiusal contact was observed even in children with temporary teeth during sleep, and synchronous activity of the temporalis and masseter muscles was observed.