Chemical and Biological Studies on Production of Camptothecin-related Molecules by Use of the Domestic Medicinal Resource Plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
AIMI Norio  Chiba University, Fac.Pharm.Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (30009170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Kazuki  Chiba University, Fac.Pharm.Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00146705)
KITAJIMA Mariko  Chiba University, Fac.Pharm.Sciences, Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (60195261)
TAKAYAMA Hiromitsu  Chiba University, Fac.Pharm.Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (90171561)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRubiaceae / Ophiorrhiza pumila / regenerated plants / hairy roots / camptothecin / deoxypumiloside / alkaloid / chiral synthesis / アカネ科 / Ophiorrhiza pumila / Camptothecin / 9-β-D-Glucosyloxycamptothecin / 組織培養 / pumiloside / Deoxypumilosides
Research Abstract
[l] Secondary metabolites isolated from regenerated plants and hairy roots of Ophiorrhiza pumila (Rubiaceae)
(1) Constituents of regenerated plants of O.pumila : Regenerated plants, which were formed from callus cultures through differentiation, produced camptothecin, five camptothecin-related alkaloids and other nine known compounds. A new gluco camptothecin, 9-beta-D-glucosyloxy-camptothecin, was also isolated.
(2) Constituents of hairy roots of O.pumila : Hairy roots of O.pumila were obtained by the inoculation of Agrobacterium rhizogenes (pRi15834 ; pGSGlucl) to regenerated plants. From hairy roots cultivated on the solid medium, four camptothecin-related alkaloids including 3(S)- and 3(R)-deoxypumiloside and three anthraquinones were isolated. The existence of camptothecin could not be detected. From hairy roots cultivated in the liquid medium, four camptothecin-related alkaloids including camptothecin and six anthraquinones were isolated. It was found that both regenerated plants and hairy roots of O.pumila produce camptothecin. The finding that both the 3(S)- and 3(R)-deoxypumiloside are present in hairy roots as in the wild plants is quite important in clarification of the camptothecin biosynthesis.
[2] Synthetic studies of camptothecin-related compounds
According to the plausible biogenetic pathway, both the 3(S)- and 3(R)-deoxypumiloside were converted from 3(S)- and 3(R)-pumiloside through a reductive deoxygenation at C-7 position in pumiloside.
9-beta-D-Glucosyloxycamptothecin, a new alkaloid isolated from regenerated plants of O.pumila, was synthesized and its structure and the absolute configuration were established.