Development and Application of the Conceptionally New Catalytic Asymmetric Aldol Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIBASAKI Masakatsu  The University of Tokyo The Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院薬学系研究科, 教授 (30112767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Takayoshi  The University of Tokyo The Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research, 大学院薬学系研究科, 助手 (80272483)
SASAI Hiroaki  The University of Tokyo The Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associat, 大学院薬学系研究科, 助教授 (90205831)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAldol / Asymmetric Catalyst / Palladium / エノールシリルエーテル / パラジウム / エノールシ / 触媒的不斉合成 / シリルエノールエーテル / BINAP
Research Abstract
Developing a catalytic asymmetric aldol reaction is a formidal challenge nowadays. Chiral Lewis acid catalysts have been reported. However, this approach still has many problems in versatility and applicability. Thus, we investigated novel approach by using the chiral palladium catalyst. We have found that the aldol reaction proceeds in high yield and ee via the palladium enolate even in the presence of small amount of water. Furthermore, we have investigated and determined the catalyst structure and the reaction mechanism.