Superelectrophilic Dications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionGraduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, The University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHUDO Koichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 教授 (50012612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHWADA Tomohiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Science, Assistant Pr, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助手 (20177025)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSuperelectrophiles / Dications / Friedel-Crafts Reactions / スーパーホ電子体 / NaZaruタイプ環化反応 / ケトン / フルオレン / フリーデル・クラフト反応 / 強酸 / ベンゼン
Research Abstract
Friedel-Crafts reactions are those involving electrophilic reactions of carbon electrophiles with aromatic compounds. Cationic intermediated, i. e., carbenium ions, have been proposed as electrophiles in these reactions. A great number of cationic species have been identified, some of which bear two positive charges. In spite of the elucidation of the structures of cationic species, there have been few studies on the electrophilic reactivity toward benzenes. Therefore even though the cationic species is detected, there are no systematic criteria to determine whether such a cation can act as an electrophile in Friedel-Crafts reactions. Here the structures and electrophilic reactivities of carbocations will be discussed, in particular, carbocations stabilized by neutral heteroatoms and those destabilized by their protonated forms, i. e., onium groups.