Investigation of Anti-malarial Substances from Tropical Medicinal Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Hirotaka  Fukuyama University, Pharm. &Pharm. Sci, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50116042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Kazuyoshi  Fukuyama University, Pharm. &Pharm. Sci, Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (90213826)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordstropical medicinal plant / malaria / chloroquine-resistant / Plasmodium faciparum / inhibitory activity against proliferation / Indonesia / マラリア原虫
Research Abstract
This research project used Indonesian medicinal plants which has been used as folk medicines in the country, and aimed at finding ant-malarial substances from them.
As the result, we found interesting findings as following. 1)It had been found that a new clerodane-type diterpene named peronemin A2 isolated from the leaves of Peronema canescens (Verbenaceae) exhibits anti-malarial activity in vitro. 2)A new acid-amide named hazaleamide isolated from the bark of Fagara rhetza (Rutaceae) and a benzylisoquinoline alkaloid named dehatrine isolated from the wood of Beilschmiedia madang (Lauraceae) exhibit the same activity.
Furthermore, the preliminary screening for forty kinds of Indonesian medicinal plants revealed the water decoction of the root of Eurycoma longifolia (Simaroubaceae) shows strongly the antimalarial activity against the pathogen Plasmodium falciparum.