A Study on Ca Influx and Acetyulcholine Release in the Presynaptic Terminals of Cholinergic Nerve of the Electric Organ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIRINO Yutaka  Professor, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, The University of Tokyo, 大学院・薬学系研究所, 教授 (10012668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRASHIMA Naohide  Research Associate, The University of Tokyo School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, 大学院・薬学系研究所, 助手 (10192296)
SUZUKI Toshiharu  Associate Professor, The University of Tokyo School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, 大学院・薬学系研究所, 助教授 (80179233)
Project Period (FY) 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAcetylcholine / Presynaptic terminals / Electric Ray / Electric organ / Adenosine receptors / Ca channels / Lambert-Eaton syndrome / 神経前終末 / アセチルコリン遊離 / アデノシン / リン脂質非対称分布
Research Abstract
(1)There exist N-, P/Q- and L-type voltage-dependent Ca channels (VDCCs) in the presynaptic plasma membranes of nerve terminals of the electric organ isolated from the Japanese electric ray Narke japonica. The acetylcholine (ACh) release was predominantly mediated by-and P/Q-type VDCCs. (2)cDNA for synaphine was cloned from the cDNA library prepared from the electric lobe of the ray. Synaphine was found to be associated with syntaxin, VAMP and SNAP-25, suggesting its involvement in the exocytosis. (3)cDNA for the Alzheimer's beta-amyolid presursor protein (APP) was also isolated from the above cDNA library. The analysis indicated the product protein, APP,was phosphorylated after its maturation. (4)There exist adenosine A_1 and A_<2B> receptors in the electric organ synaptic membrane. Activation of the latter increses the ACh release via potentiation of P/Q-type VDCCs while the activation of the former reduces the ACh release via inhibition of N-type VDCCs. (5)Antibodies from the lambert-Eaton syndrome (LES) patients reduced the ACh release by its specific down-regulation of P/Q-type VDCCs. (6)Immunization of rats or mice with the electric organ synaptosomes produced an animal model of LES.