Development of Analysis of Neurosteroids and Its Application to Investigation of Brain Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Kazutake  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences ; Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90004605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITAMURA Kuniko  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences ; Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (70242526)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsBrain / Neurosteroid / Oxosteroid / Free / Conjugate / LC / MS / Derivatization / HPLC / 脂肪酸抱合体 / メチルオキシム / 定量法 / 老人性痴呆 / 脳内ステロイドホルモン / 抱合体 / ラット脳 / pregnenolone / dehydroepiandrosterone / pregnenolone 3-stearate
Research Abstract
The term neurosteroids applies to those steroids that are both synthesized in the nervous system, either de novo from cholesterol or from steroid hormone precursors, and that accumulate in the nervous system to levels that are at least in part independent of steroidogenic gland secretion rates. Neurosteroids consist of 17- or 20-oxosteroids and accumulate in the brain as unconjugated form and their sulfates, fatty acid esters and sulfolipid conjugates.
The separation and characterization of pregennolone, dehydroepiandrosterone and their 3-fatty acid esters (stearate, palmitate) in the brain are carried out using liquid chromatography/atmospheric pressure chemical ionization mass spectrometry (LC/APCI-MS) operating in the positive ion mode. These obtained from rat brains were identified in comparison with their chromatographic behavior with authentic samples during LC/APCI-MS.Pregnenolone 3-sulfate in rat brains was also identified as above.
The quantitative determination of pregnenolone in rat brains was done using HPLC with fluorescence detection. The method was applied to the determination of pregnenolone in rat brains, most of which showed lower amounts than that previously reported.