Molecular and Particulate Designs of Gadolinium Dosege Forms for Neutron-Capture Therapy of Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMORI Yoshinobu  Kobe Gakuin University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60102927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATSUKA Junichi  Kawasaki Medical School, Department of Radiation Oncology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30192298)
ICHIKAWA Hideki  Kobe Gakuin University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (00248105)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNeutron-capture therapy / Gadolinium / Cancer therapy / Microcapsule / Emulsion / Biodistribution of drug / Chitosan / Coating / リポソーム / エマルジョン
Research Abstract
1) Synthesis of hydrophobic chelates
Stearylamide (SAm) and stearyl ester (SE) of diethylenetriaininepentaacetic acid (DTPA) could be synthesized in a large scale.
2) Lecithin microcapsules(MC)
Based on the phase diagrams of soybean lecithin (SL)-cholesterol (CH)-stearic acid (SA)-PVP system in dry and hydrated states, a swelling type (the weight ratio of SL, CH, SA and PVP, 5 : 5 : 2 : 5), a erosion type(12 : 0 : 0 : 5) and a self-dispersion type (5 : 5 : 0 : 5) of microcapsules containing Gd-DTPA-SAm were prepared by a spouted bed process. It was biochemically, histologically confirmed that their intraarterial injection to rat liver induced only a temporary damage to the liver. The prepared microcapsules also retained 70% of injected gadolinium in the rat liver.
3) Emulsions
A preparation method of nanoemulsions was established using Gd-DTPA-SAm, hydrogenated phosphatidyicholine, soybean oil and such a cosurfactant as Tween80, Myrj53 and HCO6O.Biodistribution of Gd was investigated by int … More raperitoneally injecting the emulsion in D1-179 (melanotic)-bearing hamster. The Gd concentration in tumor at 24 hours after injection was the highest with the HCO6O emulsion, 62.6 , mugGd/g-wet tissue. The HCO6O emulsion formulated so as to contain twofold Gd exhibited an effective level of 107 mugGd/g-wet tissue in tumor 48 hours after injection ; then, the tumor-blood concentration ratio was 13.7.
4) Particulate systems for depot of gadolinium
A novel emulsion-droplet coalescence technique for preparing highly Gd-DTPA-loaded chitosan micro-and nano -particles (nanoCP) was established. The Gd content in nanoCPs of 452 nm reached 13%. By neutron irradiation on B16F1O melanoma-bearing mice after intratumorally injecting the nanoCPs, tumor growth was remarkably suppressed. Further, dose dependency of tumor growth suppression was investigated by intratumorally injecting them in SCC-VII tumor-bearing mice. The suppression was dose-dependently increased with dose until 600 mugGd/g-body weight and leveled above that. This was the first study which quantitatively made the effective dose clear in vivo for gadolinium neutron-capture therapy. Less