Molecular mechanism of cell proliferation and appoptosis by the actions of transcription/replication factors in mammalian cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARIGA Hiroyoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Pharm., Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (20143505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIGA Sanae  Hokkaido Univ., Coll.of Med.Tech., Prof., 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (90184283)
TAKRA Takahiro.Y.  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Pharm., Inst., 薬学部, 助手 (70197036)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMYC / cell transformation / cell cycle / apoptosis / transcroption / DNA replication / c-myc / 転写因子 / cDNAクローニング / 癌遺伝子
Research Abstract
We have identified several proteins that interact with C-MYC.These were classified to 4 group ; factor for DNA replication (MSSP), for transcription (AMY-1, MM-1. CBF), for cell-cycle control (p21), and for apoptosis induction (Pim-1). Of the proteins, MSSP futrher interacts with DNA polymerase alpha and PCNA directly, and cdk2 indirectly. C-MYC interacts with PCNA-binding region of p21 to rescue the inhibition of DNA replication by p21. A novel protein AMY-1 interacts the N-terrninal, so called transactivation domain of C-MYC,to stimulate transcriptional activity of C-MYC.AMY-1 was translocated from cytoplasm to nucleus after G1/S transition. Pim-1 is serine/threonine kinase and its target protein was identified, PAP-1. Pim-1 also phosphorylates CDC25 whose gene is known to be a transcriptional targer of C-MYC.These results suggest that a versatile functions of C-MYC occur by a distinguished protein complex during cell cycle.