The molecular phamacological study of the interaction of neuro-immune system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Yasuyuki  Hokkaido Univ. Fac. of pharmac. Sci. Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (00034041)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsbrain ischemia / neuronal apoptosis / glial cells / cytokine / 胸腺細胞 / リンパ球 / アセチルコリン受容体 / カルシトニン / 核内転写因子
Research Abstract
Inflammatory/immnological processes underlie survival/damage of meurons after brain ischemia. It is not clear whether or not the neuronal death after brain ischemia is apoptosis or necrosis. Under the condition of transient forebrain ischemia, we obtained results suggesting apoptosis in the delayd neuronal death of the CA1 pyramidal neurons.
In glia ; cells, cytokines such as IL-1beta asnd TNF-alpha are produced following ischemic stresses. On the other hand, it is suggested that NO/iNOS is involved in neuronal apoptosis. The iNOS induction was detected primarily in astrocytes after the transient forebrain ischemia when the neuronal apoptosis was observed. In the[next series, we examined whether cytokines and chemokines were produced after the brain ischemia. The transient expressions of mRNA of IL-6 and CINC were observed after the transient forebrain ischemia in the cerebral cortex and the hippocampus. IL-6 is known as a survival factor for neurons. It is, therefore, suggested that IL-6 may play a role as a protective factor against ischemic stress. The precise roles of NO,cytokines and chemokines on brain ischemic insult are an interesting subject to be elucidated.