Elucidation of the mechanism of excitatory action of marine natural products on platelets and muscle cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHIZUMI Yasushi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00006355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATANI Keigo  Tohoku University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Research Associate, 薬学部, 教務職員 (60281979)
FURUKAWA Ken-Ichi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助手 (20165468)
NAKAHATA Norimichi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (60045804)
松永 公浩  東北大学, 薬学部, 助手 (90222306)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmarine products / plateles / muscle cells / Ca^<2+> / platelete aggregation / ATPase / thromboxane A_2 / 9-methyl-7-bromoeudistomin D / Ca^<2+>遊離チャネル / BKチャネル / 形態変化 / 蛋白リン酸化 / IIb-IIIa / 筋収縮
Research Abstract
In our screening program for natural products from marine organisms, useful not only for basic researches but also for the treatment of a variety of diseases, we have studies the mechanism of action of these compounds. The new monogalactopyranosylacylglyceroI was isolated from the cultured marine alga and caused an inhibition of platelet aggregation. Theonezolide-A (TZ-A), a novel polyketide macrolide caused a marked platelet shape change. Our pharmacological studies on this compound suggest that TZ-A is a useful chemical tool for clarifying the signal transduction mechanism. Zooxanthellatoxin-A (ZT-A) from a symbiotic dinoflagellate caused Ca^<2+>-or thromboxane A_2-dependent and genestin-sensitive aggregation of platelets. It is suggested that ZT-A primarily activate a protein tyrosine kinase and that the activated protein tyrosine kinase subsequently stimulates the activation of mitogen-activated protein kinase probably via PLC-gamma2 and PKC.On the other hand, ptilomycalin A has been showm to interacts competitively with ATP at the ATP binding site of Na^+, K^+-ATPase or Ca^<2+>-ATPaase, resulting in inhibition of both the enzymes. Recently, we have found that 9-methyl-7-bromo-eudistomin D,the most powerful caffeine like substances not but caffeine failed to induce a contraction of skinned smooth muscles. These data suggest that intracellular Ca^<2+> stores consist of two functional distinct types. These studies lead to the conclusion that these natural products are useful not only as pharmacological tools but also as leading compounds for new drug development.