Study on the Regulation and Function of Phosphoinositide 3-Kinases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAZEKI Osamu  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教授 (80142751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINA Hiroshi  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Science, Assistant, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助手 (60212122)
HOSHINO Shin'ichi  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Science, Assistant, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助手 (40219168)
KATADA Toshiaki  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Science, Professor, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 教授 (10088859)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPI 3-KINASE / TYROSINE-PHOSPHORYLATION / G-PROTEINS / INSULIN RECEPTOR / CHEMOATTRACTANT RECPTOR / CELL SIGNALING / MEMBRANE RUFFLING / GLUCOSE UPTAKE / イノシトールリン脂質3-キナーゼ / ワ-トマニン / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Two types of phosphoinositide 3-kinase (PI 3-kinase), in terms of the mechanism of activation, had been recognized. One is stimulated by a tyrosine-phosphorylated peptide (PY). The other is activated by the betagamma subunits of GTP-binding proteins (GBgamma). In the present study, we found the activity which is stimulated by both PY and GBgamma in a synergistic manner. The activity was identified to be the beta-subtype of PI 3-kinase. In rat adipocyted, cell production of phsphatidylinositol-3,4,5-trisphosphate, a product of PI 3-kinase, increased synergistically by insulin (tyrosine kinase-activating) and adenosine (G-protein-activating). Similar results were observed in the CHO cells artificially transfected with the insulin and fMLP receptors. Insulin actions on these cells (glucose uptake, memrane ruffling) were effectively potentiated by simultaneous stimulation of the GTP-binding proteins. This effect of GTP-binding proteins was accompanied by the potentiation of insulin-induced activation of protein kinase B,a putative downstream target of PI 3-kinases. The results indicated a novel role of GTP-binding proteins, a permissive regulation of the insulin receptor-derived signal.