elucidation on the roles of new FGFs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITOH Nobuyuki  Kyoto University Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences Professor, 薬学研究科, 教授 (10110610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Keiichi  Kyoto University Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences Instructor, 薬学研究科, 助手 (50252466)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFGF / gene / growthfactor / cDNA / 脂肪組織 / 脳 / 神経 / 上皮細胞 / 細胞増殖因子
Research Abstract
We have isolated cDNA encoding a novel member (207 amino acids) of the FGF family from the rat heart by homology-based polymerase chain reaction. As this protein is the 16th documented member of the FGF family, we tentatively term it FGF-16. Among FGF family members, FGF-16 is most similar (73% amino acid identity) to FGF-9. We have also determined the structure of human FGF-16 with high amino acid sequence identity (98.6%) to rat FGF-16. Although the predicted FGF-16 amino acid sequence lacks a typical signal sequence, recombinant rat FGF-16 was efficiently secreted by Sf9 insect cells infected with recombinant baculovirus containing the cDNA.FGF-16 mRNA was predominantly expressed in the rat heart among the adult major tissues examined. The expression profile of FGF-16 mRNA was quite different from those of other members of the FGF family. In rat embryos, FGF-16 mRNA was predominantly expressed in the brown adipose tissue. However, the expression decreased greatly after birth. These … More results indicate that FGF-16 in embryos might play a role in development of the brown adipose tissue.
We have also isolated the cDNA encoding a novel member (216 amino acids) of the fibroblast growth factor (FGF) family from rat embryos. As this protein is the 17th documented member of the FGF family, we tentatively termed it FGF-17. We have also determined the structures of mouse and human FGF-17 with high amino acid identity (100% and 98.6%) to rat FGF-17, respectively. Among FGF family members, FGF-17 is most similar (53.7% amino acid identity) to FGF-8. FGF-17 has a typical signal sequence at its amino terminus. As expected, recombinant rat FGF-17 was efficiently secreted by High Five insect cells infected with recombinant baculovirus containing the cDNA indicating that FGF-17 is a secreted protein. FGF-17 mRNA of-2.1kb was detected in rat embryos at E14.5, but not at E10.5 and E19.5 by Northern analysis. The mRNA was found to be preferentially expressed in the neuroepithelia of the isthmus and septum of the rat embryonic brain at E 14.5 by in situ hybridization. The present results indicate that FGF-17 might be a novel secreted signaling molecule in the induction and patterning of the embryonic brain. Less